Planeterra Foundation Privacy Policy

Planeterra Foundation is committed to protecting your personal information. We want you to understand our Privacy Policy and what it means to you. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@planeterra.org or through the contact information posted below.

What is personal information and how do we use or disclose it?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, and includes your name, contact information, and other information described below.

Donation Information

We collect and maintain different types of personal information about individuals with whom we interact which is relevant for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate for a donor-non-profit relationship.

We collect donation information such as date of gift, amount of gift, and appeal (the campaign you contributed to).   Financial information such as your payment methods and preferences, billing and banking information (credit card number and expiry date ).  We use this personal information for the purposes of administering the donation upon the information you request.

Contests and Newsletters

We may also collect personal information, including contact information such as name, address, and phone number or email address if you elect to enter a contest with us, subscribe to our newsletter, or request an annual report. We use this personal information for the purposes of administering the contests or delivering the information you request.

Employment

Planeterra Foundation collects personal information from those individuals applying for employment or similar positions at Planeterra to the extent necessary to (i) identify the individual and (ii) evaluate their suitability for the applied for position. This information may include name, contact information, educational and employment background, criminal record verification, residency and/or citizenship information, and other information necessary for us to screen potential employees and staff.

Service Provider Arrangements

Planeterra Foundation may transfer your personal information to third parties who provide services on our behalf. For example, we may use service providers to authorize and process donation payments, host our fundraising sites, send email or other communications, or run our contests and promotions. Your personal information may be maintained and processed by our service providers in the US or other jurisdictions. For information about the polices or practices of our service providers, please contact us at the email address above. Our service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose your personal information for their own purposes.

European Residents: Transfers of Data Outside Europe

Please note that if you are resident in the UK, European Union or European Economic Area (“EEA”) we may hold your personal information outside of the EEA. For instance your personal information may be held by us in Canada (which has been recognized by the European Commission as having an adequate level of privacy protection).

We may also need to transfer your personal information to travel suppliers and other third parties outside of the EEA, for instance where a supplier is based outside of the EEA. Countries outside of the EEA may not have the same level of privacy laws as exist in the UK, Canada and the EEA. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights are protected.

Legal and Compliance

Planeterra Foundation and our service providers may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law. We may also disclose personal information where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and to investigate or prevent actual or suspect loss or harm to persons or property.

How is your personal information protected?

We have implemented measures designed to help protect personal information in our custody and control. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control. Unfortunately, no collection or transmission of information over the Internet or other publicly accessible communications networks can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any such information. We have personal information retention processes designed to retain personal information of our customers for no longer than necessary for the purposes stated above or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

Can I access my information and whom do I contact for more information?

You have the right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may request access, update and make corrections of inaccuracies in personal information we have in our custody or control by emailing or writing to us at the contact information set out below. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

Contact Information:

Attn: Privacy Officer

Planeterra Foundation

19 Charlotte Street

Toronto, Ontario M5V 2H5

Tel: (416) 263-4671

E-Mail: privacy@planeterra.org

As well as a right to access, update and correct information we hold about you, if you are resident in the UK, European Union or European Economic Area then you have the following additional rights:

  • To be told how long your personal information will be retained by us or the basis on which we make decisions about how long we retain your personal information;
  • To require that your personal information is deleted by us, subject to any necessary legal requirements we may have to retain the information;
  • To object to our processing of your personal information or to restrict processing of your personal information (but we may be unable to provide certain services to you without processing this information);
  • To receive a copy of any personal information we hold about you in a portable format;
  • To lodge a complaint with a relevant supervising authority (for example the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK).

Website Policies and Cookies

Our website uses a technology called a “cookie,” which is a small element of data that our website can send to your browser to be stored on your computer so that we can recognize your computer when you return. If you have registered with our website, cookies may provide us and our service providers with information that we will use to personalize our website in accordance with your preferences.  Most web browsers allow you to modify your settings to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies entirely. If you decide not to accept cookies from our website, you may not be able to take advantage of all of its features.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for Planeterra Foundation to amend or make revisions to this Privacy Policy. If we make a change to the Policy, the revised version will be posted on our website. Please refer to this Privacy Policy for the latest information about our personal information practices.